Biography | Wrestling | Promos | Appearances | Photo Album

Andy Murray Biography

Personal

Real Name
Andrew H. Murray  
Alias(es)
The King (of Scotch Style), Big Murr  
Hometown
Aberdeen, Scotland  
Birthday
17th Oct, 1977  
Height
6'7"  
Weight
280lbs  

History

Biography
In 1977, Andy Murray was born a humble fisherman’s son. In 2016, he is arguably the most successful sportsperson that his country has ever produced.

Andy took his first steps inside a wrestling ring as a teenager, when it became apparent that his childhood dream of playing professional football wasn’t happening. Debuting at 17, he worked his way through the British and American indy circuits and graduated to pro-wrestling mainstream in his early 20s.

He’d achieved success beyond his wildest dreams by 25, but he wasn’t done. Murray continued to grow in prominence throughout the PTC circuit, usurping the legendary LeStatt Knight to become GCW’s patriarch, and blowing every company record to pieces during the ensuing title reign.

2011 came around and it was time to call it a day. An early retirement came when Andy’s son was involved in a near-fatal car accident, but he stayed in the business. Andy opened the Fighting Chance Gym in San Diego and found new purpose in aiding fellow wrestlers who’d fallen on hard times get their careers back on-track.

But the itch never truly disappears, and by 2015, Andy had no choice but to scratch.

Time to find-out if The King’s still fit to wear a crown. 
Other Feds
WrestleUTA, LoC, OCW, PCW, FUSE, AWC, Just Wrestling, GCW.  
Other Fed Titles
GCW World (2x); LoC Underground; WrestleUTA World; OCW World (2x), Intercontinental; PCW Rising Star; AWC Frontier; Just Wrestling Champion.  
Other Fed Awards
GCW Hall-of-Fame, Wrestler of the Year (2x) + multiple others; OCW Hall-ofFame, Wrestler of the Year + multiple others.  
Gimmick
Old school babyface/showman. 
Strengths
1. Fire.
2. Unbreakable confidence.
3. Immense skill. 
Weaknesses
1. Pride.
2. Honour before glory.
3. Mileage. 

Quotes

  • Get in the bin.

LATEST PROPAGANDA

TALKING SMACK

"...Osu."

- Mushigihara

DEFonDEMAND



DEFtv | PPV | BRAZEN | UNCUT

TOP FIVE

1. Scott Stevens
2. THE Jay Harvey
3. Elise Ares
4. Mushigihara
5. Oscar Burns

TAG TEAM

1. Fuse Bro's
2. PCP
3. Toy Box
4. To The Maxx
5. Viking War Cult

BRAZEN SINGLES

1. Reinhardt Hoffman
2. Levi Cole
3. Flex Kruger
4. Theo Baylor
5. High Flyer IV