Biography | Wrestling | Promos | Appearances | Photo Album

Oscar Burns Biography

Personal

Real Name
Oscar Sevastos Burns  
Alias(es)
DEFIANCE  
Hometown
Wellington, New Zealand (currently residing in New Orleans, Louisiana)  
Birthday
May 31st, 1986  
Height
6'3"  
Weight
237 lbs.  
Handedness
Right  

History

Biography
Oscar Burns.

A man that trained in Japan and the UK to learn and perfect his craft. Imagine that you moved a world away to achieve your dream of being a big professional wrestler stateside, becoming arguably the face of the promotion for the better part of four years.

Now imagine that all that hard work gets you unwanted attention. Imagine that countless people come after your spot. Imagine that you have outlasted those that want you gone, but you get booed because people don't like to hear the truth.

You'd be pretty angry, too, wouldn't you? 
Other Feds
Numerous other organizations mainly across Europe and Asia  
Other Fed Titles
He doesn't remember them all, but he's got a few accolades. He doesn't remember them all, but he's got a few accolades. We can now add WrestleUTA World Title to this.  
Other Fed Awards
See last sentence, but with "awards" replacing "titles."  
Gimmick
DEFIANCE incarnate. He eats, bleeds, sweats the promotion he has spent almost five years at or near the top of. He respects the talent, he respects the people, he respects the fans...

...But if things aren't to his standard?

You now have a problem. And he won't hesitate to hurt and injure those who don't measure up to his standard of representing DEFIANCE. Still sees himself as a good, decent human being in spite of his recent change. 
Strengths
1) Despite wrestling one particular style, many have difficulty preparing for Oscar because of the wide plethora of holds/transitions/counters/pinning combinations he knows.
2) One of the best technicians to not sign to a major company. Nine years in the game under his name and only now turning thirty.
3) Prepares very well for opponents. Never goes into a match half-cocked. 
Weaknesses
1) Won't deviate from his primary style no matter the opponent's size, star power or match type. Pick a body part and work it until the opponent can't use it. This tends to make him somewhat predictable. He only has one move where he leaves his feet, otherwise he will stay completely grounded.
2) Alienated everyone. He's made enemies left and right. Very few people in the locker room respect the hardened asshole that he has become.
3) Admittedly lousy in some non-traditional match types (even to the point of him saying this out loud) 

Quotes

  • Hey, GC!
  • Nobody cares about you packing a sad!
  • Scott Stevens is a bloody shitbag!
  • He's quicker than a flat foot in the wop wops!
  • I AM DEFIANCE!

LATEST PROPAGANDA

TALKING SMACK

"Hey, Darren. Fucking right, you guys are fucking solid! Listen, hit me up backstage later. I’m looking for smart people like you. I’d like to talk to you -both- about a tremendous fucking opportunity for you and your loved ones, alright? A lot of people are talking about it."

- Kyle Shields

DEFonDEMAND



DEFtv | PPV | BRAZEN | UNCUT

TOP FIVE

1. Deacon
2. Oscar Burns
3. Lindsay Troy
4. Dex Joy
5. Henry Keyes

TAG TEAM

1. Lucky Sevens
2. Los Tres Titanes
3. PCP
4. SNS
5. Comments Section

BRAZEN SINGLES

1. Declan Alexander
2. FLAMBERGE
3. Michael Van Warren
4. Kazuhiro Troy
5. BIG Trouble