Biography | Wrestling | Promos | Appearances | Photo Album

Ned Reform Biography

Personal

Real Name
Dr. Benedict "Ned" Reform  
Alias(es)
The Pedagogue of Pain, The Philosopher King, The Warrior Poet, The BRAIN of DEFIANCE  
Hometown
Litchfield, CT  
Birthday
February 9, 1992  
Height
5'10"  
Weight
227 lbs  
Handedness
 

History

Biography
Little is known about Reform's past - just that he attended Yale and was an amatuer wrestler there. 
Other Feds
SHOOT Project  
Other Fed Titles
SHOOT Project Shut Up and Fight Champion (x1)  
Other Fed Awards
 
Gimmick
Dr. Ned Reform: The Philosopher King, The Pedagogue of Pain, The Warrior Poet, The Socrates of Slam. He has come to pro wrestling to better it - to serve as an inspirational figure, offering his guidance and wisdom to wrestlers and fans alike. Have you ever met the guy who has a pedantic and long winded opinion on everything, even when he hasn't been asked? That's Ned Reform.

Ned Reform is an arrogant academic who believes that his intellectual achievements alongside his athleticism make him superior to... well, just about everybody. He has a PhD in...something... and demands he be referred to as doctor at all times. Having been an amateur wrestler of some repute at Yale, Reform comes to pro wrestling as an observer to study and understand it's inner workings. He's writing a book, you know. Reform views it as his job to “fix” and enlighten everyone around him, and will resort to violence to do so if people are not open to his help.

Mostly, he's a windbag jackass who thinks his shit doesn't stink because he knows some big words and has a degree.
 
Strengths
Ring General. While Reform doesn’t have an endless array of fancy moves, he knows his way around a wrestling ring. He’s also very aware of the shortcuts he needs to overcome a more powerful opponent.

Intelligence. Yeah, we know he isn’t as smart as he thinks he is… but he’s also no dummy. Reform actually does have a prolific academic background and isn’t afraid to put it to good use when the time is right.

Annoying as hell. Reform has the wonderful ability to get under people’s skins. This can be useful to get them to abandon their gameplans in fits of frustration.
 
Weaknesses
Temper. Underneath the image that Reform tries to cultivate is an angry, angry man with a nasty temper. When it’s set off, he goes from annoying-pain-in-the-ass to actually kind of scary.

Not as smart as he thinks he is. He has such a high opinion of his own mental ability and such a low opinion of others. You can catch him off guard by playing to this.

Strength. While Reform is no weakling by standard measures, he’s on the smaller side and can struggle against wrestlers that are built on a powerful in-ring style. 

Quotes

  • Defiance, disobedience, “sticking-it-to-the-man”? These are the qualities of a CHILD. An angry adolescent who does not yet possess both the intelligence or mental maturity to navigate a complex world. To be defiant is a child-like cry for help Grown adults don’t defy. Grown adults debate, reason, and compromise. To proudly proclaim yourself as defiant is to admit that your development has been stunted. It is to exclude yourself from adult conversations because your prefrontal cortex has not matured enough for you to exist in civilized society.
  • Now with all this mind - what does it mean when a wrestling promotion refers to itself as DEFIANCE? In all capital letters, no less? Does it mean that an entire promotion full of professional athletes is proud to be trapped in an endless cycle of juvenile nonsense? Does it mean that they run a television show appealing to the lowest common denominator? A roster full of adult-sized children idiotically touting their bold disobedience? Does it mean any of that?
  • It’s time for DEFIANCE... to grow up.
  • How deranged, how demented, how indoctrinated does a fanbase have to be to refer to itself as “The Faithful”? It’s telling. You see, the fans of DEFIANCE, the maladjusted mutants from New Orleans, are not fans at all. They are a cult. A brainwashed contingent of emotionally stunted imbeciles cheering on nonsense. They worship mediocrity. They make heroes out of scoundrels and fools.

LATEST PROPAGANDA

TALKING SMACK

"OSU?!"

- Mushigihara

DEFonDEMAND



DEFtv | PPV | BRAZEN | UNCUT

TOP FIVE

1. Lindsay Troy
2. Henry Keyes
3. Oscar Burns
4. Dex Joy
5. Tyler Fuse

TAG TEAM

1. Lucky Sevens
2. Los Tres Titanes
3. PCP
4. SNS
5. Comments Section

BRAZEN SINGLES

1. Declan Alexander
2. FLAMBERGE
3. Michael Van Warren
4. Kazuhiro Troy
5. BIG Trouble